Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Oscar BoFs

Sunday's Oscar ceremony may have been uneventful, but it did include Larry McMurtry thanking booksellers (some of our favorite people) for upholding the book culture in America. McMurtry, you're a prince! The ceremony was otherwise book-filled: almost 50% of nominations (47/108) were for films based on books. Way to go!

Below is a complete list of nominees. Book-based nominations are in italics, the winners starred.

Best actor:
*Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck

supporting actor:
*George Clooney - Syriana
Matt Dillon - Crash
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - History of Violence

Best actress:
Jude Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country (Class Action: The Story of Lois Jensen and the Landmark Case That Changed Sexual Harassment Law, Clara Bingham and Laura Leedy Gansler)
*Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

Supporting actress:
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
*Rachel Weisz - Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best animated feature:
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
*Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Art direction:
Jim Bissell; set decoration: Jan Pascale - Good Night, and Good Luck
Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Grant Major; set decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright - King Kong
*John Myhre; set decoration: Gretchen Rau - Memoirs of a Geisha
Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer - Pride & Prejudice

Cinematography:
Wally Pfister - Batman Begins
Rodrigo Prieto - Brokeback Mountain
Robert Elswit - Good Night, and Good Luck
*Dion Beebe - Memoirs of a Geisha
Emmanuel Lubezki - The New World

Costume design:
Gabrielle Pescucci - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
*Colleen Atwood - Memoirs of a Geisha
Sandy Powell - Mrs. Henderson Pictures
Jacqueline Durran - Pride & Prejudice
Arianne Phillips - Walk the Line

Directing:
*Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Paul Haggis - Crash
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
Steven Spielberg - Munich

Best documentary feature:
Darwin’s Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
*March of the Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight

Best documentary short:
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
*A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Film editing:
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley - Cinderella Man
Claire Simpson - The Constant Gardener
*Hughes Winborne - Crash
Michael Kahn - Munich
Michael McCusker - Walk the Line

Best foreign language film:
Don’t Tell (Italy)
Joyeux Noel (France)
Paradise Now (Palestine)
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (Germany)
*Tsotsi (South Africa)

Makeup:
*Howard Berger and Tami Lane - The Chronicles of Narnia: THe Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson - Cinderella Man
Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley - Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith

Original score:
*Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain
Alberto Iglesias - The Constant Gardener
John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
John Williams - Munich
Dario Marianelli - Pride & Prejudice

Orginial song:
'In the Deep' - Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyrics by Kathleen "Bird" York - Crash
*'Hard Out Here for a Pimp' - Music & Lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard - Hustle & Flow
'Travelin' Thru' - Music & Lyrics by Dolly Parton - Transamerica

Best picture:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
*Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich

Best animated short:
Badgered
*The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band

Best live action short:
Ausreisser
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
*Six Shooter

Sound editing:
*Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn - King Kong
Wylie Stateman - Memoirs of a Geisha
Richard King - War of the Worlds

Sound mixing:
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
*Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammon Peek - King Kong
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett - Memoirs of a Geisha
Paul Massey, D.M Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland - Walk the Line
Andy Nelson, Anna Behimer and Ronald Judkins - War of the Worlds

Visual effects:
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
*Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor - King Kong
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick - War of the Worlds

Adapted screenplay:
*Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana - Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman - Capote
Jeffrey Caine - The Constant Gardener
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth - Munich

Original screenplay:
*Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco - Crash
George Clooney and Grant Heslov - Good Night, and Good Luck
Woody Allen - Match Point
Noah Baumbach - The Squid and the Whale
Stephen Gaghan - Syriana